Zelcastalumni map

People who leave General Dynamics most often go to Booz Allen and CACI International. Of them, 26% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 9m

Not General Dynamics's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 75 people on a map of 67,181, No. 308 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
750.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1419% of the people here
Moved on
6181% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 9mmiddle half 1y 3m to 5y 4m

Put General Dynamics side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Booz Allen. Most leave for Booz Allen (7% of recorded departures).

4 of 56 recorded arrivals shown, 52 more from 50 other companies7 of 57 recorded departures shown, 50 more to 47 other companies

After General Dynamics

  • 26%Joined a startup15
  • 21%Joined a big company12
  • 53%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
18%1-2y
28%2-4y
19%4-7y
18%7y+
2y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y 3m to 5y 4m

67 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 40 joined, 37 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (16).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer20
  2. Senior Software Engineer10

2 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 23% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

29%Titles that rose15 of 51 classified people

  • 29%Rose15 people
  • 55%Stayed level28 people
  • 16%Fell8 people

51 of the 75 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason10.8%
  2. University of Maryland10.8%
  3. Virginia Tech6.8%
  4. Cornell4.1%
  5. Johns Hopkins4.1%
  6. Pacific University4.1%
  7. Strayer University4.1%
  8. UMBC4.1%

The 8 most listed schools among the 74 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 74 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 8 list University of Maryland and 5 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
16%have a public GitHub account on their profile

12 of the 75 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

41% of the people who have worked at General Dynamics and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

General Dynamics
Everyone on the map
  • 41%Washington DC31 · map 13%
  • 13%SF Bay Area10 · map 41%
  • 4%Baltimore3 · map 0.7%
  • 4%New York3 · map 18%
  • 37%Somewhere else28

All 75 people who worked at General Dynamics list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at General Dynamics: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 75 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at General Dynamics: 14 are there now, 61 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 4 people, 7% of recorded departures. Then CACI International.
  • Most arrive from Booz Allen: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at General Dynamics: 2y 9m, middle half 1y 3m to 5y 4m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after General Dynamics, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 26% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 21% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 8 of the 74 people here with one on file (10.8%). Then University of Maryland (8).
  • 41% of the 75 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 16% of the 75 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.
  • 15 rose, 28 stayed level, 8 fell, out of the 51 people here whose title could be placed on a ladder before and after.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at General Dynamics? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapCash AppNo. 307 by people · 75 on the mapNext on the mapJefferiesNo. 309 by people · 75 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.