Zelcastalumni map

People who leave ZoomInfo most often go to a long tail of companies. Of them, 19% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 1y 9m

Not ZoomInfo's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 31 people on a map of 67,181, No. 832 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
31Under 0.1% of everyone on the map
There now
929% of the people here
Moved on
2271% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 9mmiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 5m

Put ZoomInfo side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move.

Not enough recorded moves to draw a river for ZoomInfo yet.

After ZoomInfo

  • 19%Joined a startup4
  • 19%Joined a big company4
  • 62%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

22%<1y
37%1-2y
30%2-4y
11%4-7y
0%7y+
1y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y 1m to 2y 5m

27 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2013 to 2026: 30 joined, 22 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (11).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer7
  2. Senior Software Engineer6
  3. Software Engineer Intern4
  4. Principal Software Engineer3

4 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 3% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

45%Titles that rose10 of 22 classified people

  • 45%Rose10 people
  • 55%Stayed level or fell12 people

22 of the 31 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland16.7%
  2. Georgia Tech10.0%

The 2 most listed schools among the 30 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 30 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland and 3 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

6 of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

39% of the people who have worked at ZoomInfo and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

ZoomInfo
Everyone on the map
  • 39%Washington DC12 · map 13%
  • 19%Boston6 · map 2%
  • 16%SF Bay Area5 · map 41%
  • 13%New York4 · map 18%
  • 13%Somewhere else4

All 31 people who worked at ZoomInfo list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at ZoomInfo: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 31 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at ZoomInfo: 9 are there now, 22 have moved on.
  • Median tenure at ZoomInfo: 1y 9m, middle half 1y 1m to 2y 5m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after ZoomInfo, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 19% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 19% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Senior Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 5 of the 30 people here with one on file (16.7%). Then Georgia Tech (3).
  • 39% of the 31 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 31 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at ZoomInfo? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapU.S. Geological Survey (USGS)No. 831 by people · 31 on the mapNext on the mapZuoraNo. 833 by people · 31 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.