Zelcastalumni map

People who leave Vantor most often go to a long tail of companies. The median tenure is 1y 7m

Not Vantor's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 48 people on a map of 67,181, No. 503 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
480.1% of everyone on the map
There now
4696% of the people here
Moved on
24% of the people here
Median tenure
1y 7mmiddle half 11m to 4y 6m

Put Vantor side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from Maxar Technologies.

Vantor41 in · 2 out

2 recorded departures to 2 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

15%6Maxar Technologies
6 of 41 recorded arrivals shown, 35 more from 33 other companies0 of 2 recorded departures shown, 2 more to 2 other companies

After Vantor

  • 100%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

40%<1y
13%1-2y
9%2-4y
15%4-7y
23%7y+
1y 7m median tenuremiddle half 11m to 4y 6m

47 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 47 joined, 2 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (17).

Titles held here

  1. Senior Staff Software Engineer9
  2. Software Engineer8
  3. Senior Software Engineer6
  4. Staff Software Engineer6
  5. Principal Software Engineer4
  6. Senior Staff Software Development Engineer4

6 most common titles, by people who held them.

Where they studied

  1. University of Maryland12.8%
  2. Colorado State University8.5%
  3. Virginia Tech8.5%
  4. George Mason6.4%
  5. Georgia Tech6.4%
  6. University of Colorado Colorado Springs6.4%

The 6 most listed schools among the 47 people here with a school on file.

6 of the 47 people here with a school on file list University of Maryland, 4 list Colorado State University and 4 list Virginia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
19%have a public GitHub account on their profile

9 of the 48 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

56% of the people who have worked at Vantor and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

Vantor
Everyone on the map
  • 56%Washington DC27 · map 13%
  • 21%Denver10 · map 0.8%
  • 23%Somewhere else11

All 48 people who worked at Vantor list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at Vantor: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 48 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at Vantor: 46 are there now, 2 have moved on.
  • Most arrive from Maxar Technologies: 6 people.
  • Median tenure at Vantor: 1y 7m, middle half 11m to 4y 6m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after Vantor, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, fewer than 3 joined a company of 200 or fewer, and fewer than 3 joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Senior Staff Software Engineer, then Software Engineer.
  • Top school: University of Maryland, listed by 6 of the 47 people here with one on file (12.8%). Then Colorado State University (4).
  • 56% of the 48 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 19% of the 48 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at Vantor? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapU.S. Census BureauNo. 502 by people · 48 on the mapNext on the mapWarner Bros. DiscoveryNo. 504 by people · 48 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.