Zelcastalumni map

People who leave U.S. Air Force Reserve most often go to a long tail of companies. The median tenure is 3y 10m

Not U.S. Air Force Reserve's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 35 people on a map of 67,181, No. 711 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
350.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1851% of the people here
Moved on
1749% of the people here
Median tenure
3y 10mmiddle half 2y 1m to 8y 6m

Put U.S. Air Force Reserve side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from United States Air Force.

U.S. AirForce Reserve24 in · 12 out

12 recorded departures to 11 companies, none more than 2 to any one of them

38%9United States Air…
9 of 24 recorded arrivals shown, 15 more from 14 other companies0 of 12 recorded departures shown, 12 more to 11 other companies

After U.S. Air Force Reserve

  • 36%Joined a big company4
  • 64%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

3%<1y
18%1-2y
32%2-4y
18%4-7y
29%7y+
3y 10m median tenuremiddle half 2y 1m to 8y 6m

34 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 30 joined, 15 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (11).

Titles held here

    No titles on the record yet.

    First job on the record for 23% of people here.

    Where they studied

    1. Community College of the Air Force25.7%
    2. Georgia Tech17.1%
    3. United States Air Force Academy11.4%

    The 3 most listed schools among the 35 people here with a school on file.

    9 of the 35 people here with a school on file list Community College of the Air Force, 6 list Georgia Tech and 4 list United States Air Force Academy. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

    Public work

    one square is one in a hundred
    23%have a public GitHub account on their profile

    8 of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

    31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

    Where they are now

    37% of the people who have worked at U.S. Air Force Reserve and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

    U.S. Air Force Reserve
    Everyone on the map
    • 37%Washington DC13 · map 13%
    • 17%SF Bay Area6 · map 41%
    • 46%Somewhere else16

    All 35 people who worked at U.S. Air Force Reserve list a location, and every share here is over them.

    Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at U.S. Air Force Reserve: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

    Key facts

    • 35 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at U.S. Air Force Reserve: 18 are there now, 17 have moved on.
    • Most arrive from United States Air Force: 9 people.
    • Median tenure at U.S. Air Force Reserve: 3y 10m, middle half 2y 1m to 8y 6m.
    • Of the people with a recorded next move after U.S. Air Force Reserve, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, fewer than 3 joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 36% joined one of 10,000 or more.
    • Top school: Community College of the Air Force, listed by 9 of the 35 people here with one on file (25.7%). Then Georgia Tech (6).
    • 37% of the 35 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
    • 23% of the 35 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

    About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

    Worked at U.S. Air Force Reserve? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

    Previous on the mapTempus AINo. 710 by people · 35 on the mapNext on the mapUdemyNo. 712 by people · 35 on the map

    Arrow keys move along the map.