Zelcastalumni map

People who leave SRC most often go to Booz Allen and IBM. Of them, 16% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 11m

Not SRC's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 39 people on a map of 67,181, No. 624 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
390.1% of everyone on the map
There now
615% of the people here
Moved on
3385% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 11mmiddle half 1y 4m to 4y 10m

Put SRC side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most leave for Booz Allen (9% of recorded departures).

SRC24 in · 33 out

24 recorded arrivals from 24 companies, none more than 2 from any one of them

Booz Allen39%IBM39%
0 of 24 recorded arrivals shown, 24 more from 24 other companies6 of 33 recorded departures shown, 27 more to 26 other companies

After SRC

  • 16%Joined a startup5
  • 44%Joined a big company14
  • 41%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

16%<1y
19%1-2y
29%2-4y
23%4-7y
13%7y+
2y 11m median tenuremiddle half 1y 4m to 4y 10m

31 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 37 joined, 34 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (17).

Titles held here

  1. Software Engineer10
  2. Software Engineer Intern7
  3. Machine Learning Engineer3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 41% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

27%Titles that rose9 of 33 classified people

  • 27%Rose9 people
  • 73%Stayed level24 people

33 of the 39 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against.

Where they studied

  1. Syracuse20.5%
  2. Clarkson University12.8%
  3. Georgia Tech12.8%
  4. Johns Hopkins10.3%

The 4 most listed schools among the 39 people here with a school on file.

8 of the 39 people here with a school on file list Syracuse, 5 list Clarkson University and 5 list Georgia Tech. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
26%have a public GitHub account on their profile

10 of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

31% of the people who have worked at SRC and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

SRC
Everyone on the map
  • 31%Washington DC12 · map 13%
  • 10%SF Bay Area4 · map 41%
  • 10%Syracuse4
  • 8%New York3 · map 18%
  • 41%Somewhere else16

All 39 people who worked at SRC list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at SRC: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 39 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at SRC: 6 are there now, 33 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 3 people, 9% of recorded departures. Then IBM.
  • Median tenure at SRC: 2y 11m, middle half 1y 4m to 4y 10m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after SRC, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 16% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 44% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Software Engineer, then Software Engineer Intern.
  • Top school: Syracuse, listed by 8 of the 39 people here with one on file (20.5%). Then Clarkson University (5).
  • 31% of the 39 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 26% of the 39 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at SRC? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapSouthwest AirlinesNo. 623 by people · 39 on the mapNext on the mapUnited States Army ReserveNo. 625 by people · 39 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.