Zelcastalumni map

People who leave National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency most often go to Booz Allen and MITRE. Of them, 24% go somewhere small. The median tenure is 2y 9m

Not National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency's headcount: these are the engineers in the Zelcast network and the profiles run through the Eng Scorer. 60 people on a map of 67,181, No. 398 on it by people. Updated September 30, 2026.

People on the map
600.1% of everyone on the map
There now
1220% of the people here
Moved on
4880% of the people here
Median tenure
2y 9mmiddle half 1y 2m to 4y 7m

Put National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency side by side with another employer.

Came from, went to

Ribbon width is the number of people who made the move. Most arrive from US Navy. Most leave for Booz Allen (10% of recorded departures).

NationalGeospatial-In…37 in · 48 out
4 of 37 recorded arrivals shown, 33 more from 32 other companies9 of 48 recorded departures shown, 39 more to 36 other companies

After National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

  • 24%Joined a startup11
  • 28%Joined a big company13
  • 48%Elsewhere

Shares of those who moved on, by their next stop.

How long people stay

20%<1y
18%1-2y
31%2-4y
18%4-7y
13%7y+
2y 9m median tenuremiddle half 1y 2m to 4y 7m

55 stays with both a start and an end on the record.

Who comes and goes, by year

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
joined left2026 is a partial year

2012 to 2026: 57 joined, 53 left.

Caliber

Not enough scored profiles here yet (14).

Titles held here

  1. Data Scientist8
  2. Geospatial Analyst5
  3. Project Scientist3

3 most common titles, by people who held them.

First job on the record for 25% of people here.

Whether a title rose here

The level of the first title recorded here, against the last.

34%Titles that rose12 of 35 classified people

  • 34%Rose12 people
  • 66%Stayed level or fell23 people

35 of the 60 people here had a title that could be placed on the ladder before and after.

A title rose when the last title recorded here sits higher on the ladder than the first. For someone with one title here who then left, it's measured against the first title of their next role. The ladder runs intern, junior, mid, senior, staff or manager, principal, director, VP, then founder or C-level. Titles that match no rung are left out rather than guessed, and product, program and project managers are left out entirely as a different ladder. What's left leans towards people who have left: someone still here on one recorded title has nothing to measure against. A direction holding fewer than 3 people is printed with the one next to it, because that few is a person rather than a pattern.

Where they studied

  1. George Mason8.3%
  2. Harvard8.3%
  3. MIT8.3%
  4. University of Maryland8.3%
  5. Columbia6.7%
  6. George Washington6.7%
  7. Penn State6.7%
  8. University of Missouri-Columbia6.7%

The 8 most listed schools among the 60 people here with a school on file.

5 of the 60 people here with a school on file list George Mason, 5 list Harvard and 5 list MIT. A person can list more than one, so these overlap.

Public work

one square is one in a hundred
13%have a public GitHub account on their profile

8 of the 60 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts. An account the check missed reads the same as no account, so this is a floor.

31% is the median across the 857 companies that can show this figure.

Where they are now

65% of the people who have worked at National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency and list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% of everyone on the map.

National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
Everyone on the map
  • 65%Washington DC39 · map 13%
  • 35%Somewhere else21

All 60 people who worked at National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency list a location, and every share here is over them.

Where they live now, from the profile as it reads today, not where they sat while working at National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency: a metro here isn't an office there. The lower strip is the same metros across the whole map.

Key facts

  • 60 people on the Zelcast alumni map have worked at National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency: 12 are there now, 48 have moved on.
  • Most leave for Booz Allen: 5 people, 10% of recorded departures. Then MITRE.
  • Most arrive from US Navy: 4 people.
  • Median tenure at National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency: 2y 9m, middle half 1y 2m to 4y 7m.
  • Of the people with a recorded next move after National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, fewer than 3 went to a founder title next, 24% joined a company of 200 or fewer, and 28% joined one of 10,000 or more.
  • Most common title held here: Data Scientist, then Geospatial Analyst.
  • Top school: George Mason, listed by 5 of the 60 people here with one on file (8.3%). Then Harvard (5).
  • 65% of the 60 people here who list a location live in Washington DC today, against 13% across the map. Where they live now, not the office they sat in while they worked here.
  • 13% of the 60 people here whose profile was checked for public accounts have a public GitHub.

About this data: built from 352,028 jobs across 67,181 engineers in the Zelcast network and Eng Scorer reads, updated September 30, 2026. A move counts when the next role starts within 24 months of leaving. Companies under 20 people on the map aren't shown, and destinations under 3 people fold into the totals. Caliber is the Eng Scorer score.

Worked at National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency? See how your profile reads to a startup hiring manager, and where it ranks among 67,181 engineers.

Previous on the mapInnovative Defense Technologies (IDT)No. 397 by people · 60 on the mapNext on the mapPersonaNo. 399 by people · 60 on the map

Arrow keys move along the map.